Tuesday, July 2, 2013
[…] If, however, the well operator already has another basis for regularly providing this payment information to landowners, then it need not provide it in the royalty check stubs.

Additionally, where a single operator has the right to develop multiple contiguous properties separately, the operator may develop the leases jointly under Section 2.1, unless the leases expressly prohibit doing so. Previously, well operators were not able to jointly operate leases in Pennsylvania unless joint operation was expressly permitted in the leases, normally through a pooling clause. Section 2.1 now implies the well operator’s right to jointly operate multiple contiguous leases unless expressly prohibited by the language of a lease.

Further, Section 2.1 allows the well operator to calculate the royalty shares of each lease “in such proportion as the operator reasonably determines to be attributable to each lease.”

Lastly, SB 259 Section 3.4 states that division orders, which list the proportion of a landowner’s interest in a group of pooled properties, cannot amend or supplement the terms and conditions of an oil and gas lease. Where the lease and order may conflict, the oil and gas lease is controlling.