Showing posts with label West Virginia. Show all posts
[…] Monday, April 23, 2018

Shale Law Weekly Review - April 23, 2018


Written by:
Jacqueline Schweichler - Education Programs Coordinator

The following information is an update of recent local, state, national, and international legal developments relevant to shale gas.

Landowner Royalties:  EQT Sues West Virginia for Changes to Flat-Rate Royalty Calculations
On April 12, 2018, EQT Production Company (EQT) filed a lawsuit against the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection protesting changes to West Virginia’s minimum royalty statute, W. Va. Code § 22-6-8. A new bill amending the statute was signed into law in early March. The law now mandates that the minimum royalty must be calculated based on “gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm’s length transaction...” EQT alleges that the statute infringes on their drilling rights under flat-rate leases and violates the Contracts Clause and the Due Process Clause of the U.S. Constitution.