Showing posts with label West Virginia. Show all posts
[…] Written by Chloe Marie – Research Fellow

Recently, the West Virginia legislature passed a bill limiting the ability of oil and gas companies to deduct post-production costs from landowner royalty payments. This article provides a brief description of this legislation as well as the background that led to the consideration of this bill.

Senate Bill 360

On March 9, 2018, West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed into law Senate Bill No. 360, whose purpose is to amend and reenact West Virginia Code §22-6-8, which addresses flat rate royalty leases and seeks to eliminate this type of oil and gas lease. The statute states that “continued exploitation of the natural resources of this state in exchange for such wholly inadequate compensation is unfair, oppressive, works an unjust hardship on the owners of the oil and gas in place, and unreasonably deprives the economy of the State of West Virginia of the just benefit of the natural wealth of this state.” More precisely, the statute effectively mandates the payment of a minimum royalty by prohibiting the issuance of a well permit where the oil and gas lease or contractual agreement provides for flat well royalty or any similar compensation provision, unless the permit application is accompanied by an affidavit stating that the lessor shall receive at least a one-eighth royalty.

Senate Bill 360 makes a small, but very significant, change to West Virginia Code §22-6-8, and by so doing dramatically limits the ability of oil and gas operators to deduct post-production costs from landowner royalties. The bill clarifies that the one-eighth royalty is to be calculated based upon “gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm’s length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced, or marketed. . .” 

The provisions in Senate Bill 360 will become effective on May 31, 2018 and will overturn a West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ruling dated May 26, 2017, in Leggett v.