Written by Chloe Marie – Research Fellow
[…] Written by Chloe Marie – Research Fellow
Recently, the West Virginia legislature passed a bill limiting the
ability of oil and gas companies to deduct post-production costs from landowner
royalty payments. This article provides a brief description of this legislation
as well as the background that led to the consideration of this bill.
Senate Bill 360
On March 9, 2018, West Virginia Governor Jim Justice signed into law Senate Bill No. 360, whose purpose is to
amend and reenact West Virginia Code §22-6-8, which addresses flat rate royalty
leases and seeks to eliminate this type of oil and gas lease. The statute
states that “continued exploitation of the natural resources of this state in
exchange for such wholly inadequate compensation is unfair, oppressive, works
an unjust hardship on the owners of the oil and gas in place, and unreasonably
deprives the economy of the State of West Virginia of the just benefit of the
natural wealth of this state.” More precisely, the statute effectively mandates
the payment of a minimum royalty by prohibiting the issuance of a well permit
where the oil and gas lease or contractual agreement provides for flat well
royalty or any similar compensation provision, unless the permit application is
accompanied by an affidavit stating that the lessor shall receive at least a
one-eighth royalty.
Senate Bill 360 makes a small, but very significant, change to West
Virginia Code §22-6-8, and by so doing dramatically limits the ability of oil
and gas operators to deduct post-production costs from landowner royalties. The
bill clarifies that the one-eighth royalty is to be calculated based upon “gross
proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at
the point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm’s length
transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced, or marketed. . .”
The provisions in Senate Bill 360 will become effective on May 31, 2018
and will overturn a West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ruling dated May 26,
2017, in Leggett v. EQT Production Co.,
which allowed oil and gas companies to deduct post-production costs from royalty