Showing posts with label mackinac straits. Show all posts
[…] The following information is an update of recent local, state, national, and international legal developments relevant to shale gas.

PA Impact Fee: Pennsylvania Supreme Court Issues Ruling on Production Threshold that Subjects Wells to State Impact Fee
On December 28, 2018, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court issued an opinion finding that vertical natural gas wells producing more than 90,000 cubic feet of natural gas for at least one month a year are subject to the state’s impact fee (Snyder Brothers, Inc v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, No. 47 WAP 2017).  At issue was the language of section 2301 of Act 13, which requires the payment of an impact fee for a vertical well whose production exceeded that of a “stripper well.”  Act 13 defines stripper well as “an unconventional gas well incapable of producing more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during any calendar month.”  Snyder Brothers, the well operator, argued that the word “any” meant that the production threshold had to be met every month of the year.  Conversely, the state argued that “any” required only a single month of the year to meet the requirement.